Music for the summer

Trying to put together a compilation CD for the summer drives to and from the beach. Open to ideas and suggestions. Be contemporary, be creative, be musical.. throw songs my way.

I know this qualifies as writer’s block… but I leave you with an old piece from the archives.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Music for the summer

  1. I don’t know if you’ll like these ones but I find them extremely relaxing.

    Lemme see now..

    Morcheeba – The sea
    Air – All I Need
    Air – Playground love
    Jakatta – One fine day
    Zero 7 – The waiting line
    Zero7 – Destiny
    Magnet ft.Gemma Hayes – lay lady lay
    Tori Amos – A sorta fairytale

    hope u like ’em ๐Ÿ˜‰

  2. Jukes!! You’ve come to the right place.. wait this is your blog, I’ve come to the right place! ๐Ÿ˜€
    Gimme an idea about a few of your favorite songs and I’ll help you compile a perfect cd! I take music waaaay to seriously, don’t you think?!

  3. Deee: Hmmm tough question lets see. 3 doors down, Maroon 5, Staind, Nickelback, Evanesence, Tristan Prettyman, Shakira ๐Ÿ™‚ come to mind.. but open to some more ๐Ÿ™‚

  4. What’s with everyone liking Nickelback after they became all crappy and stuff !? ๐Ÿ˜›

    If you’re not in a hurry, I can probably send ’em this week. YRight now I’m working off my dad’s pc because they haven’t hooked the DSL to mine yet because of a problem in the wiring *sigh*.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s